Irish National Surf Championships in Bundoran this Sunday

Home/Latest News/Irish National Surf Championships in Bundoran this Sunday

Irish National Surf Championships in Bundoran this Sunday

Following a check on surf conditions this morning, Irish Surfing has confirmed that the annual national surf championships will take place this Sunday 24th September in Bundoran.

The competition was due to take place in Tramore last weekend to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the event which was first held the there in September 1967.  It was however postponed due to flat conditions on the day.

The event attracts the cream of top Irish surfers and can be viewed from the promenade from this Sunday morning. Just six years ago the same location was being prepared for the European Surfing Championships (Eurosurf 11) which were held in Ireland’s Surf Capital Bundoran from September 25th that year.

The current Irish national champion is Gearoid McDaid from Sligo who no doubt will be vigorously defending his title on the day. Bundoran will also be shouting for Shauna Ward from the local Board Riders Club who last year won the female competition!

Gearoid Mc Daid – Irish National Surf Champion 2016

Last year’s results were:

Open Surf

1 Gearoid Mc Daid, Co Sligo Surf Club
2 Rohan Watts, Bundoran Board Riders
3 Aaron Reid, Bundoran Board Riders
4 Rory Tuohy, Easkey Surf Club

Women Surf

1 Shauna Ward, Bundoran Board Riders

2 Rachel Moore, T-Bay Surf Club

3 Maia Monaghan, Rossnowlagh Surf Club

4 Una britton, Rossnowlagh Surf Club

Longboard

1 Ollie O’Flaherty, West Coast Surf Club

2 Joe Stapleton, Bundoran Board Riders

3 John Mc Curry, Causeway Coast Surf Club

4 Henry Moore, TBay Surf Club

Longboard Women

1 Ione Byrne, Easkey Surf Club

2 Sophie Pigot, West Coast Surf Club

Bodyboard

1 Shane Meehan,Co Sligo Surf Club

2 Martin Kelly, Causeway Coast Surf Club

3 Ryan Mc Enroe, West Coast Surf Club

Bodyboard Women

1 Ione Byrne, Easkey Surf Club

SUP Surf

1 Finn Mullen, Causeway Coast Surf Club

2 Paul Byrne, Dublin Bay SUP Club

3 Emmet O’Doherty, Bundoran Board Riders

4 Mark Flynn, West Coast Surf Club

SUP Surf Women

1 Sarah Gannon, Dublin Bay SUP Club

Kneeboard

1 Luke Porter, Causeway Coast Surf Club
2 Brian Gordon, TBay Surf Club
3 Nick McCarthy, TBay Surf Club

Masters

1 David Blount, West Coast Surf Club
2 Derek Parle, Co Sligo Surf Club
3 David Gander, Easkey Surf Club
4 Andrew Hughes, Easkey Surf Club

Masters Women
1 Brigita Moore, TBay Surf Club

Grand Masters

1 David Gander, Easkey Surf Club
2 Stevie Burns, Causeway Coast Surf Club
3 Henry Moore, TBay Surf Club

Great Grand Masters

1 Paul O’Kane, Easkey Surf Club

To find out about other events happening in Bundoran over the coming months, click www.discoverbundoran.com/events

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
By | 2017-09-22T12:27:41+00:00 September 22nd, 2017|Categories: Latest News|Tags: , |0 Comments
Translate »