Two Bundoran surfers from the Bundoran Boardriders Surf Club have been nominated for a prestigious Donegal Sports Star Award. Eoin Lally and Neil McCarthy both represented the club at Eurosurf Junior in Portugal in the summer of 2018 – Neil for Under 18 Bodyboard and Eoin for Under 16 Surf.

They will see competition in the category from Bea Greenberg, Jack Scott and Una Britton of Rossnowlagh Surf Club and Cody Dunnion of Letterkenny.

The awards ceremony will take place in the Mount Errigal Hotel, Letterkenny on Friday 24th January and we wish them the best of luck.

The full list of nominees are:

Appreciation
Monica Grier, Ramelton (Jump ‘n’ Jacks’)
Thomas McCarron, Carrigart A.B.C.
Tom Beag Gillespie, C.L.G. Ghaoth Dobhair

Athletics
Brendan Boyce, Finn Valley A.C.
Ciaran Doherty, Leterkenny A.C
Sommer Lecky, Finn Valley A.C.

Basketball
Aisling Nee, Fabplus North West
Andrea McGlynn, Ballyshannon 88ers
Laura Kealy, Letterkenny Blaze
Luke Cassidy, Letterkenny Blaze
Shannon Cunningham, Letterkenny Blaze

Boxing
Dylan Browne McMonagle, Letterkenny A.B.C.
Leah Gallen, Raphoe A.B.C.
Paddy McShane, Letterkenny A.B.C.
Shaun McConigley, Letterkenny A.B.C.

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement
Jason Black, Letterkenny (K2 Ascent)
Martin Mooney, Inishowen A.C. (Multi-Discipline)
Shaun Stewart, Creeslough (Adventure Racing)

Camogie
Hannah Mc Dermott, Burt GAA Club
Shantel Robinson, Burt GAA Club
Zoe Whoriskey, Burt GAA Club

Clay Pigeon Shooting
George Grier, Mulroy Clay Pigeon Club
Liam O’Donnell, North Inishowen Gun Club
Marcus Logue, Mulroy Clay Pigeon Club
Shaun Gavigan, Ardara & Downstrands Gun Club

Coach
Declan Boyle, Finn Harps U17 Team
Declan Bonner, Donegal Senior Men GAA Team
Francie Martin, Glenfin Ladies GAA
Maxi Curran, Donegal Senior Ladies GAA Team
Mervyn O’Donnell, C.L.G. Ghaoth Dobhair
Ollie Horgan, Finn Harps Senior Team
Trevor Alcorn, Termon GAA

Cue Sports
John Connors, North West Snooker Club
Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club
Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club

Cycling
Callum Morris, Clonmany
Cathal Gallagher, Errigal Cycling Club
Mitchell McLaughlin, Four Masters Cycling Club
Odhran Doogan, Powerhouse Sports Team
Ronan Mc Laughlin, Muff

Darts
Charlie Grant, Quigley’s Point
Declan Quinn, Glenties
Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham
Sean Wilson, Drumfries, Buncrana

Equestrian
Conor Orr, Rathmullan
Dylan Browne-McMonagle, Letterkenny
Mary Devine, Glenswilly
Oisin Orr, Rathmullan

GAA
Eoghan Bán Gallagher, Killybegs
Karen Guthrie, Glenfin
Megan Ryan, Milford
Nathan Boyle, Aodh Ruadh
Odhrán Mac Niallais, Gaoth Dobhair
Ryan McHugh, Kilcar
Treasa Doherty, Carndonagh
Yvonne Bonner, Glenfin

Golf
Ballyliffen Golf Club

Gymnastics
Crystal Gjorgjievski, Buncrana (Twisters Northwest Gymnastics Centre of Excellence)
On-In Fisher, Carrigart
Ruby McBride, Dungloe

Hockey
Alexander Tinney, Raphoe (Banbridge Hockey Club)
Ben Wallace, Raphoe (Annadale Hockey Club, Belfast)
Luke Witherow, Raphoe (Banbridge Hockey Club)

Hurling
Ciaran Mathewson, Seán Mac Cumhaills
Declan Coulter, Setanta
Padraic Doherty,Burt
Stephen Gillespie, Burt

International Achievement
Avril McNamee, Ballybofey
Charlotte Kennedy, Ardara
Jason Quigley, Golden Boy Promotions
John Quinn, Ballylennon
Kieran Murray, Ramelton
Shaun Sharkey, Dungloe

Martial Arts
Adele Smyth, Carndonagh
Darragh Mc Cole, Quigley’s Point
Laura Browne, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Ruairi Dougal, Moville
Stephen John Carlin, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Stephen Simms, Letterkenny

Motor Cycling
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

Motor Sport
Daniel Conaghan, Milford & Terence Magee, Kilmacrennan
Declan Boyle, Lettermacaward
Gary McElhinney, Donegal Town
Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford
Paddy Robinson, Kilmacrennan
Rory Kennedy, Letterkenny
Timothy Duggan, Milford

Para-Athlete
Catherine Grier, Ramelton
James Boyle, Dungloe
Oisin Merritt, Stranorlar
Thomas Sweeney, Laghey

Power Lifting
Bosco Reid, Finn Valley Vikings Powerlifting Team
Caroline Dolan, Finn Valley Vikings Powerlifting Team
Connor Logue, Frosses
Edyta Piechowicz, Finn Valley Vikings Powerlifting Team
Megan Keown, Letterkenny

Primary School Sports Boy
Liam Carlin, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Lifford
Matthew Ryder, Scoil Náisiúnta, Ghort a’ Choirce
Seaghan Mac Cormaic, S.N. Taobhóige, An Clochán
Stephen O Cuireain, Scoil Náisiúnta, Ghort a’ Choirce

Primary School Sports Girl
Jodie Loughrey, Scoil Íosogáin, Buncrana
Lauren McCann, St. Aengus N.S. Bridgend
Riona Doherty, St. Mary’s N.S., Stranorlar

Primary School (Small <100)
Faugher N.S., Dunfanaghy
S.N. Taobhóige, An Clochán
St. Patrick’s Girls’ N.S., Carndonagh

Primary School (Large >100)
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Scoil Naomh Bríd, Muff

Primary School Sports Teacher
Conor Delap, Scoil Íosogáin, Buncrana
Eimhear Bradley, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Johanne Mc Colgan, Scoil Naomh Bríd, Muff
Máire de Blaca, S.N. Taobhóige, An Clochán
Triona McMenamin, Faugher N.S., Dunfanaghy

Professional Sport Achievement
Georgie Kelly, Tooban
Martin Harley, Trentagh
Ronan Curtis, St.Johnston

Rowing
Aidan Green, Kincasslagh Rowing Club
Danny Ryan, Kilmacrennan
Niamh Duggan, Kincasslagh Rowing Club
Patrick Boomer, Loughros Point Rowing Club, Ardara

Rugby
Conor McMenamin, Letterkenny (City of Derry R.F.C.)
Joe Dunleavy, Letterkenny (Malone R.F.C., Belfast)
Laura Feely, Ballybofey
Maeve Liston, Ballyshannon
Stephen Kelly, Carndonagh

Secondary School Sports Boy
Ciaran Moore, Loreto Community School, Milford
Cody Dunnion, Loreto Community School, Milford
Conor Campbell, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Conor O’Donnell , Carndonagh Community School
Jude Mc Crossan, Deele College, Raphoe
Oisin Toye, Deele College, Raphoe

Secondary School Sports Girl
Áine Kerr, Deele College, Raphoe
Erin McLaughlin, Carndonagh Community School
Julie Trearty, Loreto Community School, Milford
Lauren Carr, Loreto Community School, Milford
Megan Ryan, Mulroy College, Milford
Niamh Moohan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Secondary School
Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Carndonagh Community School
Mulroy College, Milford

Secondary School Sports Teacher
Conor Doherty, Carndonagh Community School
Evelyn Crampsie, Mulroy College, Milford

Soccer
Amber Barrett, Peamount United
Amy Boyle Carr, Glenties
Darragh Ellison, Finn Harps U17 Team
Fionnan Coyle, Gweedore
Luke Mc Glynn, Finn Harps
Ronan McKinley, Derry City Reserves
Tyler Toland, St. Johnston

Special Athlete
Meg Carr, Letterkenny
Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny

Sporting Acknowledgement
Myles Gallagher, Highland Radio

Surfing
Bea Greenberg, Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Cody Dunnion, Letterkenny
Eoin Lally, Bundoran Board Riders
Jack Scott Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Neil McCarthy, Bundoran Board Riders
Una Britton, Rossnowlagh Surf Club

Swimming
Cody Dunnion, Swilly Seals
Molly Nulty, Swilly Seals
Paddy Bond, Ramelton

Team
C.L.G. Ghaoth Dobhair
Donegal Surf Lifesaving National Nippers Team
Finn Harps Senior Team
Finn Harps U17 Team
Finn Valley Vikings Powerlifting Team
North West Shotokan Karate Club Senior Female Team
Rosses A.C. Ladies Team
Team Donegal Oil Ireland
Termon GAA U16 Boys team
Tir Chonaill A.C. U15 Girls Relay Team
Ulster Karate Federation

Triathlon
Christine Russell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
John Connaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Karen Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Natasha Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Orlaith Fogarty, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

For more on the Donegal Sports Star Awards see here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email